Home Atfal Atfal Ijtema 2021: Oyo, Lagos, Ogun emerge Best Majalis of the Year

Atfal Ijtema 2021: Oyo, Lagos, Ogun emerge Best Majalis of the Year

1203
178
SHARE

The ambience was filled with the glorification of Allah and thunderous applause as Oyo State emerged the best Majlis Atfal at the just concluded Atfal National Ijtema (Convention) held at Remo Divisional High School, Ilesa, Ogun State between 12th and 15th August, 2021.

The runners-up were Lagos and Ogun States who emerged 2nd and 3rd Best Majlis Atfal respectively.

Meanwhile, nine states attended the convention as 1,283 Atfal members were in attendance to witness all the events and activities.Meanwhile, eleven states attended the convention as 1,283 Atfal members were in attendance to witness all the events and activities from Lagos, Ogun, Ondo, Oyo, Ekiti, Osun, Edo/Delta, Kwara, Rivers, Abuja and Cross River States.

According to the organizer, no word could qualify the fantastic atmosphere at the venue as the children expressed excitement to gather again in that the convention could not hold in 2020 owing to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Besides, the convention also featured a Friday Jumat lecture delivered by Missionary Ibrahim Soliu on the theme of the Ijtema, “Muhammad, Our Role Model”.

He advised the children to always follow the footsteps of the Holy Prophet Muhammad (saw) due to his excellent moral qualities, to also love their fellow friends dearly like siblings and show patience wherever they are at all times. More importantly, he urged the kids to believe in the power of prayer and avoid laziness.

At the symposium, the guest lecture, Bro Abdul Hakeem Akintobi also discussed the theme of the Ijtema, “Muhammad, our Role Model” extensively.

He illustrated some moral behaviours of the Holy Prophet as a father, husband and leader while encouraging the listeners to adopt the habits of the Holy Prophet (saw).

He also said: “The Holy Prophet Muhammad (saw) normally started his daily routine with Bismillah (the name of Allah) because anything done without that remains without a blessing.”

Many educational activities were held at the convention like Qur’an, Quiz, Qaseedah and message delivery competitions. The Sports activities include football, taekwondo, scrabble, dart, race, power pull and arm wrestling, among others.

Dignitaries at the event include: Head of Ahmadiyya Muslim Jama’at Nigeria(Amir), Alh Abdul Azeez Alatoye, able represented by Bro Abdul Hakeem Akintobi; Sadr MKAN, Dr Taofeek Sanni; Alhaji Abdul Akeem Ashimi, representing the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Youth and Sports; Mr Shogade, Deputy Director, Youth Development, representing the Ministry of Youth and Sports; Mr Oregbesan Adewunmi, representing the Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Women Affairs and Social Development; Alhaji Lawal, representing the Commissioner for Education and Imam Shonubi Dauda, Chief Imam Sabo, Shagamu, among others.

The prize winners of the educational events are as follows:
Qur’an (Junior): 1st Olaniyan Fawzan – Oyo State; 2nd Ismail Royaan – Lagos State; 3rd Al-Hassan Miftaudeen – Ogun State.

Qur’an (Senior): 1st Akinbitan Abdul Rauf – Ogun State; 2nd Bello Imran -Kwara State; 3rd Yussuf Abdul Sobur – Oyo State.

Qur’an (Hufaz):1st Afinju Abdullah – Lagos State; 2nd Abdur Raheem Abdullah – Oyo State; 3rd Qasim Dhulqarnayn – Kwara State

Qaseedah (Junior): 1st Awwal Fadlullah – Oyo State; 2nd Okubena Sultan – Ogun State; 3rd Sunmonu Imran – Osun State.

Qaseedah (Senior): 1st Oshinowo Irfaan – Lagos State; 2nd Adebowale Muhammad – Oyo State;
3rd Salako Muhammad Fawaz – Ogun State.

Speech Contest (Senior): 1st Lamina Mahmoud – Lagos State;
2nd Okunola Abd Majeed – Oyo State; 3rd Adelakun Abd Lateef – Ogun State.

Speech Contest (Junior): 1st Badejo Khalid – Lagos State; 2nd Sonibare Abdul Rahman – Kwara State; 3rd Sunmonu Imran – Osun State.

Message Delivery: 1st Osun State; 2nd Oyo State; 3rd Lagos State.

Salat Practice (Senior ): 1st Abdul Azeez Munawwar Ahmad – Oyo State; 2nd Qazeem Ayatullah – Kwara State; 3rd Jamiu Roqeeb – Ondo State.

Salat Practice (Junior): 1st Abdulraheem Masroor – Oyo State; 2nd Alhassan Almaroof – Ogun State; 3rd Alhassan Miftaudeen – Edo State.

Quiz Competition: 1st Osun State; 2nd Oyo State; 3rd Lagos State.

The prize winners of the sports events are:

Taekwondo Fin/Flyweight:
Bronze Akindele Muafiz – Ogun State; Silver Abdulsalam Fatih – Ekiti State; Gold Adebowale Muhammad – Oyo State.

Taekwondo Bantam/Feather: Bronze Abdulsalam Abdulbasit – Ekiti State; Silver Akorede Ashraf – Lagos State; Gold Sanusi Nayar – Oyo State.

Taekwondo Light/Welter: Bronze Tijani AbdulMalik – Edo State; Silver Jimoh Sheriff – Ogun State; Gold Salaudeen A.Malik – Oyo State.

Taekwondo Middle/Heavy: Bronze Ajao AbdulMusowir – Edo State; Silver Aderuji AbdulLateef – Ekiti State; Gold Muibullah Qowiyullah – Lagos State.

Best Martial Artist: Sanusi Nayyar- Oyo State.

Football: 1st Ogun State; 2nd Oyo State; 3rd Ondo State.

Best footballer: Mubeen Musa – Oyo State.

Power pull: 1st Lagos State; 2nd Edo State; 3rd Ekiti State.

100 Metres: 1st Animashaun AbdSamad – Oyo State; 2nd Oshota Shakirullah – Ogun State; 3rd Qazeem Dhukanir – Kwara State.

200 Metres: 1st Orudu AbdMujeeb – Lagos State; 2nd Adebola Luqman – Ogun State; 3rd Olapade Isiak – Osun State.

Concentration Race: 1st – Oyo State; 2nd – Lagos State; 3rd – Ogun State.

4×100 Metres: 1st – Ogun State; 2nd – Oyo State; 3rd – Lagos State.

Table Tennis: 1st Lamina Abdul Hamid – Ogun State; 2nd Musa Mubeen – Oyo State; 3rd Atoyebi AbdMalik – Kwara State.

Dart: 1st Maruf Sherifdeen – Oyo State; 2nd Qasim Ayatullah – Kwara State; 3rd Bensala Tahir – Osun State.

Scrabble: 1st Abdul Baki Abdul Malim – Ogun State; 2nd Adepegba Malik – Oyo State; 3rd Ghazal Ataudayan – Lagos State’

Arm Wrestling (Junior): 1st Oyo State; 2nd Lagos State; 3rd Ogun State.

Arm Wrestling (Senior): 1st – Oyo State; 2nd – Kwara State

Sack Race: 1st Adeshina Khaliq – Oyo State; 2nd Alimi Adhan – Ogun State; 3rd Alawode Atau Muiz – Ekiti State.

178 COMMENTS

  1. Рейтинг психологов. Профессиональные психологи
    Консультация у психолога. Консультация психолога.

    Консультация психолога. Психотерапия онлайн!
    Індивідуальні консультації. Консультация и лечение психотерапевта (психолога)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here